Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy
123Send Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read it carefully.

The GDPR says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely

WHAT IS COVERED IN THIS POLICY?

  1. ABOUT US
  2. OTHER APPLICABLE TERMS
  3. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT & HOW WE COLLECT IT
  4. COOKIES
  5. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
  6. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION
  7. SECURITY AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION
  8. YOUR RIGHTS
  9. OTHER SITES
  10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
  11. FURTHER INFORMATION

  1. ABOUT US

We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03736624. Our registered office is at Vaughan Chambers, 4 Tonbridge Road, Maidstone, ME16 8RP and our trading address is 120 Leman Street, London, E1 8EU. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers. The data controller is 123Send Limited with registration number Z1468303. 123Send is part of the CR7 Services Limited group of companies.

 

  1. OTHER APPLICABLE TERMS

This Privacy Policy refers to the following additional documents, which also apply to your use of our Website:

  • Our Cookies Policy, which describes which cookies are used on our Website, how these cookies are used on our Website and your rights in connection with such cookies.
  • Our Terms of Use, which set out the terms on which you are permitted to use our Website.
  • If you choose to purchase any products and/or services from us or our Website our Terms of Business will also apply. In the event there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use and the Terms of Business, the Terms of Business shall prevail.
  1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT & HOW WE COLLECT IT

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, for the purchase of products and/or services, posting material, raising quotes, general enquiries or requesting further services.
  • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website or regarding the products and/or services provided by us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Aggregate Data

With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • Information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We may collect this information for system administration, to report aggregated information to our advertisers or otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

  1. COOKIES

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and/or services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about other products and/or services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products and/or services we feel may interest you, where you have consented to such contact;
  • To notify you about changes to our Website;
  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  • For internal record keeping.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

  1. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with selected third parties, including:

  • Our analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website;
  • Our business partners or suppliers, for the performance of any contract we enter into with you and in order to provide you with the products and/or services that you order from us; and
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.

We may disclose your personal information to other third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If 123Send Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Business, Terms of Use or Cookies Policy or other agreements; or
  • Otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  1. SECURITY AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, or stored outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers within the EEA. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

The GDPR gives you a number of rights when it comes to personal information we hold about you. The key rights are set out below. More information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Be informed in a clear, transparent and easily understandable way about how we use your personal information and about your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this notice. If you require any further information about how we use your personal information, please let us know.

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it (for instance, we may need to continue using your personal data to comply with our legal obligations). You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to us using your information on this basis and we do not have a compelling legitimate basis for doing so which overrides your rights, interests and freedoms (for instance, we may need it to defend a legal claim). You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party where you provided it to us and we are using it based on your consent, or to carry out a contract with us, and we process it using automated means.

Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where we are relying on your consent (as opposed to the other bases set out above) to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact marketing@123Send.net in writing.

Marketing Purposes

In addition to the right set out above, you also have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information.  You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us via marketing@123Send.net in writing. You can also use the unsubscribe option in our marketing emails to unsubscribe from further marketing emails. Please note that where you unsubscribe from any postal marketing, you may initially still receive some content which has already been printed or sent, but we will remove you from any future campaigns.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Timescale

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We will respond to your request as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we will let you know.

  1. OTHER SITES

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or otherwise. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

  1. FURTHER INFORMATION / CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed. Please contact us at marketing@123send.net.

 

 

 

 

 

Cookies Policy

 

To assist your navigation of the 123Send website and our prevention of fraud we may send "cookies" from our web site to your computer. Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages.  You may choose to disallow "cookies" via your browser but our web site may not work properly as a result.

Here's a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for.

Used by        

Cookie Name              

Cookie Information       

Expiry Date                 

Content Management System

PHPSESSID

This cookie is essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as acessing secure areas of the website.  Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

N/A (session cookie)

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website,for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.  These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor.  All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.  It is only used to improve how a website works.

 _utma 2 years (persistent)
_utmb 30 minutes (persistent)
_utmc N/A (session cookie)_utmz 6 months (persistent)

 

We use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on our websites. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and to monitor user behaviour for statistical and marketing purposes. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit; session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

Third Party Cookies

These are placed on your computer by other domains that are not “123send”. Third party cookies allow us to show ads to you that contain products we think are relevant to you based on how you used our website before. This is commonly known as remarketing. 123Send uses Google AdWords remarketing to display advertisements to visitors who have previously visited our site when those visitors go to other websites that have the Google Display Network implemented.

Tracking Cookies

123Send uses Google Analytics and Google Adwords to track users on our website.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.